Constitutionality of Executive Spending Powers
[…] But as Professors
William Banks and Peter Raven-Hansen have persuasively discussed, the more accepted view in
light of available precedent is that appropriations are no different from any other form of
congressional action, at least for the purposes of interpreting congressional approval,
disapproval, or silence.22 Most significantly, the Supreme Court has held that “Congress may
amend substantive law in an appropriations statute . . . as long as it does so clearly.”23 Thus,
18
Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 637 (1952) (Jackson, J., concurring).
31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2) (1982). The Act criminalizes “mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation
exceeding an amount available in an appropriation” and entering into “a contract or obligation for the payment of
money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law,” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1), (2), but “no one appears
to have been prosecuted or convicted for violating [it].” ELSEA, GARCIA & NICOLA, supra note 1, at 35. Professor
Kate Stith, however, speculates that despite this record, the Act “clearly [has] an in terrorem effect.” See Kate Stith,