Laboratories for Inequality: State Experimentation and Educational
[…] Congress did not intend to allow the judiciary to fashion its own
94
interpretation of the EEOA. Instead, the scant evidence indicates
that Congress envisioned bilingual education as the form of
95
accommodation that the states would adopt. Earlier legislation, for
instance, suggests this trend. Congress had passed the Bilingual
Education Act only six years earlier, evincing its preference for this
88. The Congressional findings associated with the EEOA, for instance, reference dual
school systems five times, transportation (busing) five times, and desegregation one time. See id.
§ 1702. Discriminatory policy against ELLs is directly referenced only once in the entire EEOA.
See id. § 1703(f) (referencing “the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to
overcome language barriers”).
89. Kristi L. Bowman, Pursuing Educational Opportunities for Latino/a Students, 88 N.C. L.
REV. 911, 923 (2010).
90. Id. at 977 n.329.
91. 20 U.S.C. § 1712.
92. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.3 (2015) (noting that the “ultimate sanctions under title VI” include