Laboratories for Inequality: State Experimentation and Educational
[…] 80. Id.
81. Id. at 566.
82. Id. at 566–67.
83. The Court noted that “[n]o specific remedy [was] urged” to rectify the district’s failure,
id. at 564, and “remand[ed] the case for the fashioning of appropriate relief,” id. at 569. Still,
California law provided that the accommodation for an ELL would be “instruction . . . given
bilingually.” See id. at 565 (quotation mark omitted). The Ninth Circuit, too, stated that the
students requested “bilingual compensatory education” as relief when it heard the case. Lau v.
Nichols, 483 F.2d 791, 793 (9th Cir. 1973).
84. 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (2012).
85. Id. § 1712.
86. See id. § 1706 (“An individual denied an equal educational opportunity . . . may
institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States . . . .”).
87. Id.
O’SULLIVAN IN PP (DO NOT DELETE)
12/3/2014 2:24 PM
684
[Vol. 64:671
DUKE LAW JOURNAL
88
system in the United States. The text of the EEOA, moreover, says
nothing about the form that “appropriate action” must take. Two
proposed methods dominate the debate in this area: bilingual