Case: 1:17-cv-01046 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/09/17 Page 29 of 31 PagelD #:29 90. Ms. O'Risky was terminated by Mead Johnson in retaliation for making internal reports about illegal or improper conduct. 91. The various issues that Ms. O'Risky raised are each clear mandates of public policy found in federal statutes, rules, and regulations. These statutes include the low-acid canned food regulations promulgated by the FDA,2t C.F.R. § 113, which mandate reporting on spoilage and seal deviations of canned foods to the FDA,and which are incorporated into the Infant Formula Act, 21 U.S.C. § 350a. As Ms. O'Risky asserted in conversations with Mead Johnson management, the Company was also obligated under 21 C.F.R. §§ 108.35(d) and (e), to report to the FDA "any instance ofspoilage or process deviation the nature of which indicates potential health significance" and "any instance wherein any lot ofsuch food ...maybe injurious to health be reason of contamination with microorganisms" where such food has entered distribution. 92. Under Illinois law, punitive damages are available for victims of retaliatory discharge where the defendant acted with fraud,