DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE &
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Question-Bank
“Political Science”
Prepared by
Dr. Raghvendra Pratap Singh
For
Competitive Examinations
(Including UGC- NET, UPSC, PSC, etc.)
Total Questions = 150
1
Political Science
Ques. No. 1- In his classification of constitutions, Aristotle shows, that the perverted form
of ‘Polity’ is ------------A. Monarchy
B. Aristocracy
C. Democracy
D. Oligarchy
vius lafo/kkuksa ds oxhZdj.k esa vjLrw us iznf’kZr fd;k gS fd fu;era= ¼ikWfyVh½ dk
fod`r :Ik gS------------A
- jktra=
B
- dqyhura=
C
- yksdrU=
D.
/kfudrU=
Ques. No. 2 The book, “Vindication of the Rights of Women”, was written by which one of
the following?
A. Sidgwick
B. Mary Wollstonecraft
C. Ivor Brown
D. A.B. Keith
^^foaMhds’ku vkWQ nh jkbV~l vkWQ owesu**] uked iqLrd fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlds }kjk
fy[kh x;h\
AC
fltfod
- vkboj czkmu
B-
eSjh owyLVuØkQ~V
D.
,- ch- dhFk
Ques. No. 3 Who first time used the term ‘Ideology’, as the science of ideas?
A. Destu the Tracy
B. Daniel Bell
C. Fukuyama
D. M. Weiner
loZizFke ^fopkj/kkjk*] 'kCn dk iz;ksx fopkjksa ds foKku ds :Ik esa fdlus fd;k\
A
- nsLrw n Vªslh
B
C
- Qqdq;kek
D.
2
- Msfu;y csy
,e- ohuj
Ques. No. 4 Who is the chief exponent of Evolutionary Socialism?
A. Kropotkin
B. William Godwin
C. A.J. Penty
D. Edward Bernstein
fodkloknh lektokn dk eq[; izoDrk dkSu gS\
A
- ØksiksVfdu
B
- fofy;e xkWMfou
C
- ,- ts- isUVh
D.
,MoMZ cUlZVhu
Ques. No. 5 The book, ‘‘How Britain is Governed,’’ was written by which one of the
following?
‘हाऊ
A. Jennings
B. A.B. Keith
C. Munro
D. Ramsay Muir
fczVsu bt xouZM~*] uked iqLrd fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlds }kjk fy[kh xbZ\
A
- tsfuaXl
B
C
- equjks
D.
- ,- ch- dhFk
jSEts E;ksj
Ques. No. 6 Political Culture meansA. Politics of culture
B. Culture of politics
C. Political Values, Beliefs and attitudes
D. Culture is important in politics
jktuhfrd laLd`fr dk vfHkizk; gS&
A
- laLd`fr dh jktuhfr
C
- jktuhfrd ewY;] fo’okl vkSj n`f"Vdks.k
B
- jktuhfr dh laLd`fr
D.
jktuhfr esa laLd`fr egRoiw.kZ
gSA
Ques. No. 7 Who is known as the first fascists thinker in history?
A. Plato
B. Marx
C. Glaucon
D. Hobbes
3
fdls bfrgkl esa izFke QkWlhoknh fpUrd ds :i esa tkuk tkrk gS\a
A
- IysVks
B
- ekDlZ
C
- XykWdku
D.
gkWCl
Ques. No. 8 Who said this, “Political science is the science which deals with authoritative
allocation of values” ?
A. Catlin
B. David Easton
C. Seeley
D. Garner
;g fdlus dgk gS fd, **jktuhfr foKku ewY;ksa ds vf/kd`r fofu/kku ls lacaf/kr foKku
gSaA**\
A
- dsVfyu
B
- MsfoM bZLVu
C
- lhys
D.
xkuZj
Ques. No .9 Who said that, “In the English speaking world, political theory is dead. In the
communist countries it is imprisoned elsewhereit is moribund.”?
A. Robert A. Dahl
B. David Easton
C. Leo Strauss
D. Vogelin
fdlus dgk gSa fd, **vkaXyHkk"kh txr esa jktuhfrd fl)kUr ej pqdk gSa] lkE;oknh ns’kksa
esa og cUnh gSa vkSj vu;= ej jgk gSaA**\
A
- jkcZV Mgy
B
C
- fy;ks LVªkl
D.
- MsfoM bZLVu
oksxsfyu
Ques. No.10 Who among the following is associated with Chicago School?
A. Plato
B. Aristotle
C. Lasswell
D. All the above
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu f’kdkxks Ldwy ls lacaf/kr gSaA\
A
- IysVks
B
C
- ykWlosy
D-
4
- vjLrw
mijksDr lHkh
Ques. No.11 The book, “The Politics of the developing areas, 1960” was written by which
one of the following?
A. Gabril A. Almond
B. David Easton
C. Robert Dahl
D. S.M. Lipset
**fn ikWfyfVDl vkWQ fn Msoyfiax ,fj;kt]1960,** uked iqLrd fuEufyf[kr esa ls
fdlds }kjk fy[kh xbZ\
A
- xsfcz;y ,- vke.M
B
- MsfoM bZLVu
C
- jkcZV Mgy
D-
,l- ,e- fyIlsV
Ques. No.12 “State does not arise out of an oak or a rock but from the character of men
who dwell there in. ” Who said this ?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. M.K. Gandhi
C. Aristotle
D. Plato
**jkT; vksd ;k pV~Vku ls mRiUu ugh gksrk oju~ mlesa fuokl djus okys O;fDRk;ksa ds
pfj= ls mRiUu gksrk gSaA** ;g fdlus dgk gSa\
A
- tokgjyky usg:
B
- ,e- ds- xka/kh
C
- vjLrw
D-
IysVks
Ques. No.13 Who said that, “force is a physical power; to yield to force is an act of
necessity, not of will, at the most an act to prudence” ?
A. Rousseau
B. Locke
C. Hobbes
D. Plato
fdlus dgk gSa fd] ** cy HkkSfrd 'kfDr gSa] euq"; dks cy ds lEeq[k foo’krk ds dkj.k
>qduk iM+rk gS ;k vf/kd ls vf/kd prqjkbZ ds dkj.k] u fd bPNk lsA**\
A
- :lks
B
C
- gkWCl
D.
5
- ykWad
IysVks
Ques. No. 14 The book, “Poverty of philosophy”, was written by which one of the
following?
A. Hegel
B. Marx
C. Stalin
D. Green
^^ikoVhZ vkWQ fQykWlQh]** uked iqLrd fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlds }kjk fy[kh xbZ\
A
- ghxsy
B
- ekDlZ
C
- LVkfyu
D-
xzhu
Ques. No. 15 When Frankfurt School was formed?
A. 1922
B. 1921
C. 1923
D. 1924
QzSadQVZ Ldwy dh LFkkiuk dc gqbZ Fkh\
A
- 1922
B
- 1921
C
- 1923
D-
1924
Ques. No. 16 Who wrote the book, “Beyond Ideology and the Revival of Political theory”?
A. J.H. Hollowell
B. Robert A. Dahl
C. Beach
D. Dante Germino
^^fc;k.M vkbfM;ksykWth ,.M n fjokboy vkWQ iksfyfVdy F;ksjh**] uked iqLrd fdlus
fy[kk\
A
- ts- ,p- gksyksosy
B
- jkcZV ,- Mgy
C
- chp
D-
MkWaVs tfeZuks
Ques. No. 17 The Article, “The state in post-colonial societies: Pakistan and Bangladesh”,
was written by which one of the following?
A. Hamza Alavi
B. Fukuyama
C. M. Weiner
D. Danial Bell
6
^^n LVsV bu iksLV dksyksfu;y lkslk;Vht % ikfdLrku ,.M caXykns’k**] uked ys[k
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlds }kjk fy[kk x;k\
A
- getk vYoh
B
- Qqdq;kek
C.
,e- ohuj
D.-
Msfu;y csy
Ques. No. 18 Who wrote the book, “Reflection on voilence” ?
A. Sorel
B. S.M. Lipset
C. Robert Dahl
D. Lasswell
^^jsQysD’ku vkWau ok;ysUl**] uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A
- lksjsy
B
- ,l- ,e- fyIlsV
C
- jkcZV Mgy
D.
ykWlosy
Ques. No. 19 Who said that, “Every property is a theft” ?
A. Sorel
B. C.E.M. Joad
C. Proudhon
D. Bakunin
fdlus dgk fd] ^^izR;sd izdkj dh lEifRr ,d pksjh gS**\
A
- lksjsy
B
C
- izwa/kks
D.
- lh-bZ-,e- tksM
ckdqfuu
Ques. No.20 The concept of “Political obligation” was propounded by –
A. Marx
B. J.S. Mill
C. Bosanquet
D. T.H. Green
^^jktuhfrd d`rKrk** dk fl)kar izfrikfnr fd;k gS --A
- ekDlZ
B
- ts- ,l- fey
C
- ckslkads
D.
Vh- ,p- xzhu
Ques. No. 21 The word ‘theory’, derived from the Greek word ‘Theoria’ meansA. A well organized political system
B. A well focused mental look
C. A well articulated economic structure
D. A system of physical arrangement
7
^F;ksjh* 'kCn xzhd 'kCn ^F;ksfj;k* ls vk;k gS] ftlls vfHkizk; gS&
A
- ,d lqxfBr jktuhfrd O;oLFkk
B
- lqdsfUnzr ekufld n`f"Vdks.k
C
- lq izR;kf’kr vkfFkZd lajpuk
D.
,d okLrfod O;oLFkk i)fr
Ques. No. 22 Who among the following is a supporter of Anarchism?
A. Prince Kropotkin
B. T.H. Green
C. Hegel
D. Bosanquet
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu vjktdrkokn dk leFkZd gS\
A
- fizal ØksikVfdu
B
- Vh-,p- xzhu
C
- ghxsy
D-
ckslkads
Ques. No. 23 The word, ‘Anarchism’ dirived from the Greek word ‘Anarchia’ meansA. Absence of Rule
B. Absence of State
C . Absence of King
D. Absence of Person
^,sukfdZT+e* ¼vjktdrkokn½ 'kCn xzhd 'kCn ^vukfdZ;k* ls vk;k gS ftlls vfHkizk; gS&
A
- fu;e dk vHkko
B.
jkT; dk vHkko
C
- jktk dk vHkko
D-
O;fDr dk vHkko
Ques. No. 24 Who among the following is a supporter of Guild Socialism?
A. Habermas
B. A.J. Penty
C . Herbert Tingsten
D. None of the above
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d Js.kh lektokn dk leFkZd gS\
A
- gscjekl
B
- ,-ts- isUVh
C
- gcZV fVaXlVu
D.
mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 25 The book, ‘Leviathan’ was published in which of the following year?
A. 1651
B. 1652
C. 1653
D. 1654
8
^ysfo;kFku*] uked iqLrd fdl o"kZ izdkf’kr gqbZ\
A
- 1651
B
- 1652
C
- 1653
D.
1654
Ques. No. 26 Which one of the following is not a natural right according to John Locke?
A. Life
B. Liberty
C. Equality
D. Property
tkWu ykWad ds vuqlkj fuEufyf[kr eas ls dkSu lk ,d izkd`frd vf/kdkj ugha gS&
A
- thou
B
- LorU=rk
C
- lekurk
D.lEifRr
Ques. No. 27 Who wrote the book, “A Theory of Justice”?
A. A. Sen
B. I. Berlin
C. John Rawls
D. Lord Hewart
^^ , F;ksjh vkWQ tfLVl**] uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A
- , lsu
B
- vkbZ cfyZu
C
- tkWu jkWYl
D.
ykMZ gsoZV
Ques. No. 28 Who wrote the book, ‘History of British India’ (1818)?
A. James Mill
B . Bentham
C. J.S. Mill
D . None of the above
^fgLVªh vkWQ fczfV’k bafM;k* ¼1818½ uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk \
A
- tsEl fey
B
- csUFke
C
- ts- ,l- fey
D-
mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 29 Who made the following statement, “Force is the mid-wife of every old
society pregnant with a new one” ?
A . Marx
B. Hobbes
C. Lenin
D. Stalin
9
fuEufyf[kr dFku fdlus dgk gS fd] ^^u;s lekt :ih f’k’kq dks xHkZ esa /kkj.k djus
okyh gj iqjkuh O;oLFkk ds fy, 'kfDr ,d nkbZ gS** \
A.
C
ekDlZ
B.
gkWCl
- ysfuu
D.
LVkfyu
Ques. No. 30 Who said that, “Will, not force is the basis of the state” ?
A. J.S. Mill
B. T.H. Green
C. James Mill
D. Marx
fdlus dgk gS fd] ^^jkT; dk vk/kkj 'kfDr ugh] bPNk gS** \
A
- ts- ,l- fey
B
- Vh-,p- xzhu
C
- tsEl fey
D.
ekDlZ
Ques. No. 31 Who said that, “State is individual’s writ large” ?
A. Plato
B. Socrates
C. Aristotle
D. ST. Thomas Aquinas
fdlus dgk gS fd ^^jkT; O;fDr dk o`g~n :Ik gS** \
A
- IysVks
B
- lqdjkr
C
- vjLrw
D.
lsaV FkkWael ,Dohukl
Ques. No. 32 Who among the following termed Plato as enemy of the open society?
A. Leo-strauss
B. Hannah Arent
C. Berlin
D. Karl Popper
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlus IysVks dks eqDr lekt dk 'k=q ?kksf"kr fd;k\
A
- fy;ks LVªkl
B
- gUuk vkjsaV
C
- cfyZu
D.
dkyZ ikWaij
Ques. No. 33 Who among the following is a supporter of positive liberalism?
A. J.S. Mill
B. Adam Smith
C. John Locke
D. Herbert Spencer
10
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d ldkjkRed mnkjokn dk leFkZd gS\
A
- ts- ,l- fey-
B
- ,Me fLeFk
C
- tkWau ykWad
D.
gcZV LisUlj
Ques. No. 34 Who among the following is a supporter of Negative liberalism?
A. Laski
B. Green
C. Freedman
D. Adam Smith
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d udkjkRed mnkjokn dk leFkZd gS\
A
- ykLdh
B
- xzhu
C
- QzhMeSu
D.
,Me fLeFk
Ques. No. 35 Who among the following is not a supporter of Egalitarianism?
A. John Rawls
B. A. Sen
C. C.B. Macpherson
D. Spencer
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d lerkokn dk leFkZd ugh gS\
A
- tkWu jkWYl
B
- ,- lsu
C
- lh-ch- eSDQlZu
D.
LisUlj
Ques. No. 36 Who among the following is not a supporter of Liberatarianism?
A. I. Berlin
B. F.A. Hayak
C. Milton Freedman
D. St. Simon
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d LosPNkrU=okn dk leFkZd ugha gS\
A
- vkbZ- cfyZu
B
C
- feYVu QzhMeSu
D.
- ,Q- ,- gs;d
lsaV lkbeu
Ques. No. 37 Who among the following is a supporter of collectivism?
A. Bentham
B. Mill
C. Sartori
D. G.D.H. Cole
11
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d lef"Vokn dk leFkZd gS\
A
- csUFke
B
- fey
C
- lkjVksjh
D.
th-Mh-,p- dksy
Ques. No. 38 Who is the chief exponent of Syndicalism?
A. G.U. Sorel
B. Kropotkin
C. William Godwin
D. Edward Bernstein
Jfed la?kokn dk eq[; izoDrk dkSu gS\
A
- th-;w- lksjsy
B
- ØksiksVfdu
C
- fofy;e xkWMfou
D.
,MoMZ cUlZVhu
Ques. No. 39 Who has identified Rule making, Rule application, Rule adjudication as three
authorised functions of the Government?
A. David Easton
B. G.A. Almond
C. Sidney verba
D. Jean Blondel
fdlus fu;e fuekZ.k] fu;e vuqiz;ksx vkSj fu;e vf/kfu.kZ; dks ljdkj ds rhu izkf/kd`r
d`R;ksa ds :Ik esa igpkuk gS\
A
- MsfoM bZLVu
B
- th-,- vke.M
C
- flMuh ockZ
D.
thu CykasMsy
Ques. No. 40 Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A. Iron law oligarchy
-
Robert Michels
B. Power Elite
-
Pareto
C. Ruling class
-
Mosca
D. Classless society
-
Marx
12
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lh tksM+h lqesfyr ugha gS\
A-
vYirU= dk ykSg fu;e & jkcZV fepsYl
B-
'kfDr vfHktu
C-
'kkld oxZ
D.--
&
iSjsVks
&
eksLdk
oxZfoghu lekt &
ekDlZ
Ques. No. 41 Who made the following statement, “Man is the measure of all things” ?
A. Protegoras
B. Gorgias
C. Socrates
D. Aristotle
fuEufyf[kr dFku fdlus dgk gS] ^^euq"; leLr oLrqvksa dk ekun.M gS** \
A
- izksVsxksjl
B
- xksftZ;kt
C
- lqdjkr
D.
vjLrw
Ques. No. 42 “State come into existence for the sake of life and it continues to exist for the
sake of good life”?
A. Plato
B. Socrates
C. Aristotle
D. Protagoras
^^jkT; dk tUe thou dks lEHko cukus ds fy, gqvk gS vkSj ;g thou dks 'kqHk cukus
ds fy, vHkh rd thfor gSA** ;g fdlus dgk gS\
A
- IysVks
B
- lqdjkr
C
- vjLrw
D-
izksVsxksjl
Ques. No. 43 “The state is prior to the individual”, who said this ?
A. Aristotle
B. Plato
C. Socrates
D. Hobbes
^^jkT; euq"; ls igys gSA** ;g fdlus dgk gS\
A
- vjLrw
B
C
- lqdjkr
D.
13
- IysVks
gkWCl
Ques. No 44. In his classification of Governments, Machiavelli shows that the perverted
form of, Republic’ is --------A. Monarcnyty
B. Tyranny
C. Democracy
D. Aristocracy
vius ljdkjkas ds oxhZdj.k esa eSfd;kosyh us iznf’kZr fd;k gS fd ^x.krU=* dk fod`r
:Ik gS&
A
- jktrU=
C
- HkhM+rU=
B
- vkrrk;h rU=
D.
dqyhurU=
Ques. No .45 Which one among the following books is not written by Hobbes?
A. Leviathan
B. De Cive
C. Elements of law
D. The Emile
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lh iqLrd gkWCl }kjk ugha fy[kh xbZ gS\
A
- ysfOk;kFku
B
- Mh flos
C
- ,yhesaV~l vkWQ ykW
D.
n bekby
Ques. No. 46 General will means –
A. Actual Will
B. Majority will
C. Sum total of will
D. Real will
lkekU; bPNk ls vfHkizk; gS&
A
- ;FkkFkZ bPNk
B
- vf/kdka’k bPNk
C
- lEiw.kZ bPNk
D.
okLrfod bPNk
Ques. No 47 Who gave the idea of ‘People’s Democratic Dictatorship’ ?
A. Mao
B. Marx
C. Stalin
D. Kautsky
14
^tu yksdrkaf=d vf/kuk;dokn* dk fopkj fdlus fn;k\
A
- ekvks
B
- ekDlZ
C
- LVkfyu
D.
dkSVLdh
Ques. No 48 Which of the following was not an anarchist?
A. Kropotkin
B. Bakunin
C. Proudhon
D. H.G. wells
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu vjktdrkoknh ugh Fkk\
A
- ØksiksVfdu
B
- ckdqfuu
C
- izw/kksa
D.
,p-th- osYl
Ques. No 49 According to Bentham pleasure and pain differ in –
A. Quality
B. Quantity
C. Values
D. None of these
csaFke ds vqulkj lq[k rFkk nq%[k esa vUrj gS&
A
- xq.kksa dk
B
- ek=k dk
C
- ewY;ksa dk
D-
buesa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 50 Locke supported the concept of –
A. Absolute sovereignty
B. Limited sovereignty
C. State without sovereignty
D. Sovereignty of General will
ykWd us leFkZu fd;k &
A
- fujadq’k lEizHkqrk dk
B
- lhfer lEizHkqrk dk
C
- fcuk lEizHkqrk okys jkT; dk
D.
lkekU; bPNk dh lEizHkqrk dk
Ques. No 51 According to Aristotle –
A. State is a divine institution
B. State is an artificial creation
C. State is the creation of force
D. State is natural institution
15
vjLrw ds vuqlkj &
A
- jkT; ,d nSoh; laLFkk gS
B
C
- jkT; 'kfDr dh mit gS
D.
- jkT; ,d d`f=e d`fr gS
jkT; ,d izkd`frd laLFkk gS
Ques. No. 52 Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
A. Negative Liberalism
-
Adam smith
B. Positive liberalism
-
J.S. mill
C. Egalitarianism
-
John Rawls
D. Liberatarianism
-
G.U. Sorel
fuEu esa ls dkSu lk ,d lgh lqesfyr ugha gS\
A
- udkjkRed mnkjokn & ,Me fLeFk
B
- ldkjkRed mnkjokn & ts- ,l- fey
C
- lerkokn & tkWu jkWYl
D.
LosPNkra=okn & th-;w- lksjsy
Ques. No. 53 Who wrote the book, “On the study of Jurisprudence” ?
A. Austin
B. J.S. mill
C. Kant
D. Bentham
^^vkWu n LVMh vkWQ T;wfjlizwMsUl** uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A
- vkfLVu
B
C
- dkUV
D.
- ts- ,l- fey
csUFke
Ques. No. 54 – Which one of the following is not correct about the medieval period?
A – Universalism
B - Supermacy of the church
C - Virtue is knowledge
D – None of the above
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ,d e/; ;qx ds lac/ak esa lgh ugha gSa\
A – lkoZHkkSfedrkokn
B – ppZ dh loksZifjrk
C - lnxq.k gh Kku gSa
D – mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
16
Ques. No. 55 - Who is known as the father of progressive education?
A – Rousseau
B – Plato
C – locke
D – Hobbes
fdls izxfroknh f’k{kk ds tud ds :Ik esa tkuk tkrk gS\a
A - :lks
B - IysVks
C - ykWd
D- gkWCl
Ques. No. 56 – How many types of liberty according to Montesquieu?
A–2
B–3
C–4
D–5
ekWUVsLD;w ds vuqlkj Lora=rk ds fdrus izdkj gSa\
A - nks
B - rhu
C - pkj
D -ikWap
Ques. No. 57 - “Do good to yourself with as little evil as possible to others.” This
statement is associated with which one of the following?
A – locke’s state of nature
B – Hobbes’s state of nature
C – Rousseau’s state of nature
D – None of the above
**vius fgr dks ns[kks vkSj nwljksa dks de ls de gkfu igqpkvks,a ** ;g dFku fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlls
lacaf/kr gSa\
A – ykWd dh izkd`frd voLFkk ls
B – gkWCl dh izkd`frd voLFkk ls
C – :lks dh izkd`frd voLFkk ls
D – mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 58 - Who first time explain the fundamental theory of jurisprudence?
A – J. S. Mill
B –James mill
C –Ivor brown
D – Bentham
loZizFke fof/k&’kkL= ds ekSfyd fl)kUrksa dh foospuk fdlus dh\
A - ts0 ,l0 fey
B - tsEl fey
C - vkboj czkmu
D - csUFke
17
Ques. No. 59- Who is known as the chief exponent of British idealism?
A – T. H. Green
B – Bosanquet
C – Bradley
D – Spencar
fdls fczfV’k vkn’kZokn ds izeq[k izoDrk ds :Ik esa tkuk tkrk gS\a
A - Vh- ,p- xzhu
B - ckslkads
C – czsMys
D - LisUlj
Ques. No. 60 – Who made the following statement, “The history of all hitherto existing
society is the history of class struggles”?
A – Plato
B – locke
C – Lenin
D – Marx
fuEufyf[kr dFku fdlus dgk gSa fd] ** vc rd ds lekt dk bfrgkl oxZ&la?k"kZ dk bfrgkl gSa\
A - IysVks
B - ykWd
C - Yksfuu
D – ekDlZ
Ques. No. 61- “World history is the world judgement,” This statement is associated with
which one of the following?
A – T. H. Green
B – Hegel
C - Laski
D – locke
**fo’o bfrgkl fo’o dk fu.kZ; gSA** ;g dFku fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlls lacaf/kr gSa\
A - Vh- ,p- xzhu
B - ghxsy
C - ykLdh
D - ykWd
Ques. No. 62 - Who among the following used the term ‘Trust,’ for relation between
society and government?
A – Hobbes
B – Machiavelli
C – Plato
D – Locke
18
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlus *VªLV,* 'kCn dk iz;ksx lekt vkSj ljdkj ds chp laca/k ds fy, fd;k\
A - gkWCl
B - eSfd;kosyh
C - IysVks
D – ykWd
Ques. No.63 Who is known as the father of Utilitarianism?
A – J. S. mill
B – Bentham
C – Green
D – james mill
fdls mi;ksfxrkokn ds tud ds :Ik esa tkuk tkrk gS\a
A - ts- ,l- fey
B - csUFke
C - xzhu
D - tsEl fey
Ques. No. 64 -Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A-
J. S. Mill
- The system of logic
B-
kant
- The critique of judgement
C-
Bagehot
– The English constitution
D–
Graham wallas
– The Group mind
fuEufyf[kr es ls dkSu lk ;qXe lqesfyr ugha gS\a
A – ts- ,l- fey
& n flLVe vkWQ ykWftd
B – dkUV
& n fØVhd vkWQ ttesaV
C – cstgkWV
&
D – xzkge oSykl
&
n bafXy’k dkaLVhV~;w’ku
n xzqi ekbaM
Ques. No.65 - Who wrote the book, “Our Social Heritage”?
A – Bagehot
B – Graham wallas
C – Thomas Moor
D – St. simon
**vkWoj lks’ky gsjhVst,** uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A - cstgkWV
B - xzkge oSykl
C - FkkWel ewj
D - lsaV lkbeu
19
Ques. No. 66 - Who among the following is an positivist thinker ?
A- August comte
B- Hegel
C - Kant
C – Bosanquet
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d izR;{koknh fopkjd gS\a
A - vkxLV dkWEVs
B - ghxsy
C - dkWUV
D - ckslkaads
Ques. No. 67 – Who among the following is the chief exponent of 19th century
Evolutionism?
A – Green
B – Herbert Spener
C – August comte
D – Bradley
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu 19oha 'krkCnh ds fodklokn dk izeq[k izoDrk Fkk\
A - xzhu
B - gjcVZ LisUlj
C - vkxLV dkWEVs
D – czsMys
Ques. No. 68 - Who among the following is not an Utopian thinker?
A – Thomas moore
B – Saint Simon
C – Charles Fourier
D – Bradley
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d dYiukoknh fopkjd ugha gS\a
A – Vkel ewj
B - lsaV lkbeu
C - pkYlZ Qksfj;j
D – czsMys
Ques. No. 69 - The dictum, ‘ Imperialism is the highest stage of capitalism’ was
propownded by –
A – Karl marx
B – V. I. lenin
C – Andra gunder frank
D – Emmanual Wallerstein
20
;g mfDr] *lkezkT;okn iwWathokn dh mPpre voLFkk gSa*, fdlus izfrikfnr dh\
A - dkyZ ekDlZ
B - oh- vkbZ ysfuu
C -,sUnz xqaMj QzSad
D -beSU;qvy osyjLVkbu
Ques. No. 70 - Match list – I with list – II and select the correct answer from the codes
given below:
List – I
List - II
A – On liberty
1- Amartya sen
B – lectures on the Principles of
2- T. H. Green
Political obligation
C - Idea of justice
3- Robert Nozick
D – Anarchy, State and Utopia
4- J. S. Mill
Codes:
a
b
c
d
A-
3
1
2
4
B-
1
3
2
4
C-
2
4
3
1
D-
4
2
1
3
Lkwph – I
dks lwph – ii ds lkFk lqesfyr dhft, vkSj uhps fn;s x;s dwVkas ls lgh mRrj dk
p;u dhft,%
lwph – I
A – vkWu fycVhZ
lwph – Ii
1& vkeR;Z lsu
B - ysDplZ vkWu nh fizfliYl vkWQ
iksfyfVdy vkWCyhxs’ku
2& Vh- ,p xzhu
C - vkbfM;k vkWQ tfLVl
3& jkcVZ ukSftd
D - ,ukdhZ] LVsV ,.M ;wVksfi;k
4 & ts- ,l- fey
21
dwV%
a
b
c
d
A-
3
1
2
4
B-
1
3
2
4
C-
2
4
3
1
D-
4
2
1
3
Ques. No. 71 - In which book of the following, Robert Owen explained the
development of New lenark?
A – A new view of society
B – The Industrial system
C – The civil war in France
D – The Social organism
fdl iqLrd esa jkcVZ vksou us U;w ysukdZ ds fodkl dh O;k[;k dh gS\
A - , U;w O;w vkWQ lkslk;Vh
B - n baMfLVª;y flLVe
C - n flfoy okWj bu Qzkal
D - n lks’ky vkxsZfute
Ques. No. 72 - Match the list – I with List – II and select the correct answer from
the codes given below with reference to Aristotle and Plato:
List – I
List – II
(Pure Form)
(Degenerated Form)
a – Monarchy
(i) Demoncracy
b- Aristocracy
(ii) Tyranny
c – Polity
(iii) oligarchy
d – Ideal State
(iv) Timocracy
Codes:
(first stage)
a
b
c
d
A-
iv
i
ii
iii
B-
ii
iii
i
iv
C-
iii
ii
iv
i
D-
I
iv
iii
ii
22
lwph& I dks lwph –II ds lkFk lqesfyr dhft,
fn, x;s dksM ls lgh mRrj dk p;u djsa%
तथा
lwph & I
vjLrw vkSj IysVks ds laUnHkZ esa uhps
lwph & ii
¼’kq) :i½
¼viHkz"V :Ik½
a -jktrU=
¼i½
yksdrU=
b -dqayhuraU=
¼ ii½
fujadq’krU=
c -jkT; O;oLFkk
¼ iii½
vYi rU=
d -vkn’kZ jkT;
¼ iv½
lEeku rU= ¼izFkevoLFkk½
dksM%
a
b
c
d
A-
iv
i
ii
iii
B-
ii
iii
i
iv
C-
iii
ii
iv
i
D-
i
iv
iii
ii
Ques. No. 73 The Preamble of the constitution of India enshrines the ideals of liberty,
equality and fraternity – ideals mainly inspired by the –
A. Russian Revolution
B. Irish Revolution
C. French Revolution
D. Cultural Revolution
Hkkjrh; Lkafo/kku dh izLrkouk esa mnkjrk] lekurk rFkk HkkbZpkjs ds vkn’kZ izfrLFkkfir
gSA bldh iszj.kk eq[;r% fdlls feyh gS\
A
- :lh ØkfUr
B
- vk;fj’k” ØkfUr
C
- Qzkalhlh ØkfUr
D
- lkaLd`frd ØkfUr
Ques. No. 74 In which of the following countries Pressure groups are most active?
A. Britain
B. Australia
C. America
D. India
23
fuEufyf[kr ns’kksa esa ls fdlesa ncko lewg lokZf/kd lfØ; gS\
A
- fczVsu
B
- vkLVsªfy;k
C
- vesfjdk
D
- Hkkjr
Ques. No. 75 Who among the following is the supporter of ‘Behaviourlism’?
A. Plato
C. Rousseau
C. T.H. Green
D. David Easton
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ^O;ogkjokn* dk leFkZd gS\
A
- IysVks
B.
C
- Vh- ,p- xzhu
D
:lks
- MsfoM bZLVu
Ques. No. 76 Match list-I with list-II and select correct answer from the codes given
below:
List-I
List-II
a. Morton Kaplan
1. Peristroika and Glasnost
b. Andre Gunder
2. Theory of Realism
c. Hans J. Morgenthau
3. System theory
d. Mikhail Gorbachev
4. Dependency Theory
Code :
a
b
c
d
A.
3
4
2
1
B.
4
2
3
1
C.
2
4
1
3
D.
2
1
3
4
lwph&I dks lwph& II ds lkFk lqesfyr djsa vkSj uhps fn;s x;s dwVksa ls lgh mRrj dk
p;u djs%
24
lwph& I
lwph& II
A
- ekVZu dkIyku
1 isjsLrksbdk ,.M XykluksLr
B
- ,sUnsz xqaMj
2 ;FkkFkZokn dk fl)kar
C
- gSal ts- ekxsZUFkkÅ
3 O;oLFkk fl)kar
D
- fe[kkby xksckZP;kso
4 ijkJ;rk fl)kar
dwV%
a.
b.
c.
d
A.
3
4
2
1
-
4
2
3
1
C.
2
4
1
3
D.
2
1
3
4
B
Ques. No. 77 Who among the following has connected cultures with civilizations?
A. Almond and Verba
B. Huntington
C. Lucian Pye
D. Edward Shills
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlus laLd`fr;ksa dks lH;rkvksa ds lkFk tksM+k gS\
A
- vkWe.M ,.M ockZ
B
- gafVxVu
C
- Y;wfl;u ikbZ
D
- ,MoMZ f’kYl
Ques. No. 78 Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given
below:
1.
2.
3.
4.
List-I
List-II
Robert Owen
Herbert Marcuse
Theodor Adorno
G.D.H. Cole
a. Critical Theory
b. Fabianism
c. Utopian Socialism
d. New left
25
Code :
1
2
3
4
A.
a
b
c
d
B.
b
c
d
a
C.
c
d
a
b
D.
d
a
b
c
lwph& I dks lwph& II ls lqesfyr dhft, rFkk uhps fn, x, dwV dk iz;ksx djrs gq,
lgh mRrj dk p;u dhft,%
1234-
lwph& I
lwph& II
jkcVZ vksosu
gjcVZ ekjD;wt
fFk;ksMksj vMksukZs
th-Mh- ,p- dksy
a
- fØfVdy fFk;jh
b - Qsfc;uokn
c - dYiukoknh lektokn
d. uo ekeiaFk
dwV %
1
2
3
4
A.
a
b
c
d
B.
b
c
d
a
C.
c
d
a
b
D.
d
a
b
c
Ques. No. 79 Who among the following talk about ‘Enlightened Despotism’?
A. Voltaire
B. Barker
C. Bosanquet
D. Bradly
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ^izcq) fujadq’kokn* dh ckr djrk gS\
A
- ckYVs;j
B
- ckØj
C
- ckslkads
D
- czsMys
26
Ques. No. 80 Who wrote the book, “State and Revolution” ?
A. Hitler
B. Lenin
C. Mussolini
D. Mao
^^LVsV ,.M fjoksY;w’ku**] uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A
- fgVyj
B.
ysfuu
C
- eqlksfyuh
D
- ekvks
Ques. No. 81 “We may define the power elite in terms of the means of power- as those
who occupy the command posts”. This statement was given by –
A. C. Wright Mills
B. Bottomore
C. Pareto
D. Mosca
^^ge 'kfDr vfHktu dh O;k[;k 'kfDr ds lk/ku ds :Ik esa dj ldrs gSA 'kfDr vfHktu
os gS tks vkns’k nsus okys inks dks /kkj.k djrs gSA** ;g dFku fn;k x;k&
A
- lh- jkbV feYl
B
- cksVkseksj
C
- iSjsVks
D
- eksLdk
Ques. No. 82 Who wrote the book, “The Power Elite” ?
A. Mosca
B. C. Wright Mills
C. Marx
D. Pareto
^^n ikWaoj ,yhV**] uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk \
A
- eksLdk
B
- lh- jkbV feYl
C
- ekDlZ
D
- iSjsVks
Ques. No. 83 Who among the following is a supporter of configurative Approach?
A. Finer
B. Dicey
C. K.C. Whear
D. Newman
27
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ,d la:i.k mikxe dk leFkZd gS\
A
- Qkbuj
B
- Mk;lh
C
- ds-lh- Ogh;j
D
- U;weSu
Ques. No. 84 ’10-Downing Street,’ is the official residence of the Prime Minister of which
country?
A. Australia
B. Canada
C. U.K.
D. Germany
^10&Mkmfuax LVªhV* fdl ns’k ds iz/kkuea=h dk ljdkjh vkokl gS\
A
- vkLVsªfy;k
B
- dukMk
C
- ;w-ds-
D
- teZuh
Ques. No. 85 Which one among the following books is not written by David Easton?
A. The Political System
B. A framework for Political analysis
C. A system analysis of Political life
D . Comparative politics a development approach
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lh iqLrd MsfoM bZLVu }kjk ugha fy[kh xbZ gS\
A
- n iksfyfVdy flLVe
B
- , QzseoØ QkWj iksfyfVdy ,ukfyfll
C
- , flLVe ,ukfyfll vkWQ iksfyfVdy ykbQ
D
- dEisjsfVo ikWfyfVDl], Msoysies.V ,izksp
Ques. No . 86 Which one of the following countries is associated with limited vote system?
A. India
B. Maxico
C. Britain
D. Africa
fuEukfyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ns’k lhfer er iz.kkyh ls lacaf/kr gS\
A
- Hkkjr
B
- eSfDldks
C
- fczVsu
D
- vQzhdk
28
Ques. No. 87 Who talks of different idioms of politics operating at different levels of
Indian political system?
A. M . Weiner
B. Edward Shills
C. Rajni Kothari
D. Morris Jones
dkSu Hkkjrh; jktuhfrd O;oLFkk ds fofHkUu Lrjksa ij fofHkUu jktuSfrd 'kSfy;ksa ds
izpyu dh ckr djrk gS\
A
- ,e- ohuj
B
- ,MoMZ f’kYl
C
- jtuh dksBkjh
D
- ekSfjl tksUl
Ques. No. 88 When ASEAN was formed?
A. 1967
B. 1968
C. 1966
D. 1965
vkfl;ku dh LFkkiuk dc gqbZ Fkh\
A
- 1967
B
- 1968
C.
1966
D
- 1965
Ques. No. 89 When IBSA was formed?
A. 2004
B. 2003
C. 2001
D. 2002
bClk dh LFkkiuk dc gqbZ Fkh\
A
- 2004
B
- 2003
C
- 2001
D
- 2002
Ques. No. 90 Who was the author of, ‘Theory of International Politics’ ?
A. Kenneth waltz
B. Hans Morgenthau
C. Robert Gilpin
D. None of the above
29
^fFk;jh vkWQ baVjus’kuy ikWfyfVDl*] dk ys[kd dkSu Fkk\
A
- dsUuFk okYV~t
B
- gSal ekxZsuFkkÅ
C
- jkcZV fxyfiu
D
- mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 91 The Means of Political development is –
A. Political Parties
B. Military
C. Revolutionary leader
D. All the above
jktuhfrd fodkl dk lk/ku gS\
A
- jktuhfrd ny
B
- lsuk
C
- ØkfUrdkjh usrk
D
- mijksDr lHkh
Ques. No. 92 Who said that, “The American Parties are like two bottles arch with different
labels and both empty” ?
A. Bryce
B. C.F. Strong
C. Laski
D. Wilkie
fdlus dgk gS fd] ^^vesfjdk ds jktuhfrd ny nks cksryksa ds leku gS ftu ij
vyx&vyx yscqy yxs gq, gS] ijUrq nksuksa gh fjDr gS**\
A
- czzkbl
B
- lh- ,Q- LVªkax
C
- ykLdh
D
- foydh
Ques. No. 93 “The British constitution is the child of wisdom and chance”, who said this?
A. Boutmy
B. Munro
C. Herbert Morison
D. Simon De Montford
^^fczfV’k lafo/kku foosd vkSj la;ksx dh larku gS**] ;g fdlus dgk\
A
- ckmV~eh
B-
C
- gjcZV ekSjhlu
D
equjks
- lkbeu Mh ekaVQksMZ
30
Ques. No. 94 ‘Rules of Law,’ is a main feature of the constitution of –
A. England
B. France
C. Switzerland
D. India
^fof/k dk 'kklu*] fdl lafo/kku dh eq[; fo’ks"krk gS\
A
- baXyS.M
B
- Qzkal
C
- fLoVtjyS.M
D
- Hkkjr
Ques. No. 95 The term ‘Democratic centralism’ was used by which one of the following?
A. Michels
B. Lenin
C. Marx
D. Duverger
^yksdra=h; dsUnzokn*, 'kCn dk iz;ksx fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlus fd;k\
A
- fe’ksYl
B
- ysfuu
C
- ekDlZ
D
- MwotZj
Ques. No. 96 Who among the following is associated with ‘Iron law of Oligarchy’?
A. Mosca
B. Pareto
C. Michels
D. Duverger
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ^xqVrU= ds ykSg fu;e*, ls lacaf/kr gS\
A
- eksLdk
B
- iSjsVks
C
- fe’ksYl
D
- MwotZj
Ques. No. 97 Who wrote the book, “Parties and system: A framework for analysis” ?
A. Sartori
B. Michels
C. Duverger
D. Lenin
^^ikVhZt ,.M flLVe% , QzseoØ QkWaj ,ukfyfll**] uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A
- lkVkszZjh
B
- fe’ksYl
C
- MwotZj
D
- ysfuu
31
Ques. No. 98 Who wrote the book, “The Process of Government” ?
A. Arthur Bentley
B. Bagehot
C. St. Simon
D. Dicey
^^n izklsl vkWQ xouZeasV**] uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A
- vkFkZj casVyh
B
- cstgkWV
C
- lasV lkbeu
D
- Mk;lh
Ques. No. 99 Who is called as the father of modern federalism?
A. USA
B. India
C. France
D. Australia
fdls vk/kqfud la?kokn dk tud dgk tkrk gS\
A
- ;w- ,l- ,-
B
- Hkkjr
C
- Qzkal
D
- vkLVªsfy;k
Ques. No. 100 ‘Once a Speaker, always a Speaker’ is associated with which one of the
following?
A. American Speaker
B. British Speaker
C. Indian Speaker
D. None of the above
^,d ckj Lihdj lnk ds fy, Lihdj* fuEu esa ls fdlls lacaf/kr gS\
A
- vesfjdh Lihdj
B
- fczfV’k Lihdj
C
- Hkkjrh; Lihdj
D
- mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 101 Who said that, “A system is a set of elements standing in interaction”?
A. Bertallanfy
B. Colin Cherry
C. David Easton
D. Almond
fdlus dgk gS fd] ^^O;oLFkk vaUr%fØ;k’khy rRoks dk lewg gS**\
A
- cVZysUQh
B
- dkWfyu psjh
C
- MsfoM bZLVu
D
- vk¡e.M
32
Ques. No. 102 Which one of the following is not a standard of Political Modernization?
A. Tutelary Democracy
B. Modernising Oligarchy
C. Totalitarian Oligarehy
D. Integrated Methodology
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ,d jktuhfrd vk/kqfudhdj.k dk izfreku ugh gS\
A
- vfHkHkkodh yksdrU=
B
- vk/kqfudksUeq[k oxZrU=
C
- lokZf/kdkjh oxZrU=
D
- lexzoknh i)fr
Ques. No. 103 “All within the state, none outside the state, none against the state”. Who
said this?
A. Mussolini
B . Hitler
C. Mao
D. Finer
^^lHkh jkT; ds vUrxZr gS] u rks dksbZ jkT; ds ckgj gS vkSj u jkT; ds fo:)*]* ;g
fdlus dgk gS\
A
- eqlksfyuh
B
- fgVyj
C
- ekvks
D
- Qkbuj
Ques. No. 104 Who said that, “The Power and Jurisdiction of Parliament are so
transcendent and absolute that it cannot be confined within any bounds”?
A. Finer
B. Edward Coke
C. Bagehot
D. Haimilton
fdlus dgk gS fd] ^^laln dh 'kfDr rFkk vf/kdkj&{ks= bruk loksZifj vkSj iw.kZ gS fd
bls fdUgha lhekvksa esa ckW/a kk ugh tk ldrk**\
A
- Qkbuj
B
- ,MoMZ dksd
C
- cstgkWV
D
- gSfeYVu
Ques. No 105 . Policy of, ‘Non-alignment’ was adovocated by –
A. Bal Gangadher Tilak
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
33
^xqV&fujis{krk* dh uhfr ds izfriknd Fks %
A
- cky xaxk/kj fryd
B
- egkRek xkWa/kh
C
- tokgj yky usg:
D
- MkWa- ch- vkj- vEcsMdj
Ques. No. 106 The vesting of residual power in the union under the Indian constitution
follows the pattern of –
A. Canada
B. USA
C. Australia
D. Switzerland
Hkkjrh; lafo/kku esa la?k esa vof’k"V 'kfDr;kWa fufgr fd;s tkus ls fuEufyf[kr esa ls
fdlds uewus dks viuk;k x;k gS\
A
- dukMk
B
- ;w-,l-,-
C
- vkLVsªfy;k
D
- fLoVtjyS.M
Ques. No. 107 Which one of the following deals with the impeachment process against the
President of India?
A. Article 59
B. Article 60
C. Article 61
D. None of the above
fuEu esa ls dkSu lk vuqPNsn Hkkjr ds jk"Vªifr ds egkfHk;ksx dh izfØ;k ls lacaf/kr gS\
A
- vuqPNsn 59
B
- vuqPNsn 60
C
- vuqPNsn 61
D
- mijksDr es ls dksbZ ugh
Ques. No. 108 Who among the following can participate in the proceedings of the both
houses of Parliament?
A. Chief Justice
B. Vice- President
C. Solicitor General
D. Attorney General
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu laln ds fdlh Hkh lnu dh dk;Zokgh esa Hkkx ys ldrk gS\
A
- Hkkjr dk eq[; U;k;k/kh’k
B
- mi&jk"Vªifr
C
- egkU;kfHkdrkZ
D
- egkU;k;oknh
34
Ques. No.109 Who among the following nominates the Chairman of the Public Accounts
Committee?
A. Prime Minister
B. President
C. Speaker of the lok Sabha
D. Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
laln dh yksd ys[kk lfefr ds v/;{k dk uke dkSu euksuhr djrk gS\
A
- iz/kkuea=h
B
- jk"Vªifr
C
- yksdlHkk v/;{k
D
- jkT; lHkk v/;{k
Ques. No. 110 The Indian Finance Minister prepares the Budget with the help of –
A. Estimate committee
B. Select committee
C. Joint Committee
D. Adminstrative reform committee
Hkkjr esa foRr ea=h ctV fdldh lykg ls rS;kj djrk gS\
A
- izkDdyu lfefr
B
- izoj lfefr
C
- la;qDr lfefr
D
- iz’kklfud lq/kkj lfefr
Ques. No. 111 Which amendment added the word ‘Secular’ in the Preamble of the Indian
Constitution?
A. 41st Amendment
B. 42nd Amendment
C. 43rd Amendment
D. 44th Amendment
fdl la’kks/ku }kjk Hkkjrh; lafo/kku dh izLrkouk esa ^iaFk &fujis{k* 'kCn tksM+k x;k\
A
- 41 os la’kks/ku
B
- 42 os la’kks/ku
C
- 43 os la’kks/ku
D
- 44 os la’kks/ku
Ques. No. 112 How many types of emergencies have been envisaged under the Indian
constitution?
A. Two
B. Four
C. Three
D. One
35
Hkkjrh; lafo/kku ds vUrxZr fdrus izdkj dk vkikrdky gksrk gS\
A
- nks
B
- pkj
C
- rhu
D
- ,d
Ques. No. 113 ‘ Right to freedom,’ is guaranteed by ?
A- Article 17
B- Article 18
C - Article 19
D- Article 20
ßLora+=rk ds vf/kdkj,ß dh xkjaVh fdl vuqPNsn }kjk nh x;h gS+
A
& vuqPNsn 17
B
& vuqPNsn 18
C
& vuqPNsn 19
D
& vuqPNsn 20
Ques. No. 114 – The Panchayati Raj was recommended by which of the following ?
A – The Government of India Act , 1935
B- Cripps Mission, 1942
C- The Indian Independance Act, 1947
D- Balwant Rai Mehta committee Report, 1957
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlds }kjk iapk;rh jkt dh vuq’kalk dh x;h
?
A
& Hkkjr ljdkj vf/kfu;e 1935
B
& fØIl fe’ku] 1942
C
& Hkkjr dk Lora=rk vf/kfu;e] 1947
D.
cyoar jk; esgrk lfefr 1957
Ques. No.115 Which one of the following is correct ?
A- The word ‘Cabinet,’ does not occur in the Indian constitution
B- The word ‘Cabinet,’ occurs only in article 74 of the Indian constitution
C- The word ‘Cabinet,’ occurs only in 9th schedule of the Indian constitution
D- The word ‘Cabinet,’ occurs in Article 352 of the Indian constitution
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lgh gS
?
A
& ßdsfcusVß, 'kCn Hkkjrh; lafo/kku esa mfYyf[kr ugh gSA
B
& ßdsfcusVß, 'kCn Hkkjrh; lafo/kku ds dsoy vuqPNsn 74 esa mfYYkf[kr gSA
C
& ßdsfcusV,ß 'kCn Hkkjrh; lafo/kku dh ukSoha vuqlwph esa mfYYkf[kr gSA
D
& ßdsfcusV,ß 'kCn Hkkjrh; lafo/kku ds vuqPNsn 352 esa mfYYkf[kr gSA
36
Ques. No. 116 – Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A - Government of India Act
- 1935
B – Government of India Act
- 1919
C – Morley – Minto Reforms
– 1909
D – Cripps Mission
- 1941
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu ;qXe lqesfyr ugha gS\
A - Hkkjrh; 'kklu vf/kfu;e & 1935
B - Hkkjrh; 'kklu vf/kfu;e & 1919
C - ekysZ & feUVks lq/kkj
& 1909
D - fØIl fe’ku
& 1941
Ques. No. 117 – Who among the following was associated with New Humanism?
A – Lokmanya Tilak
B – J. P. Narayan
C – M. G. Ranade
D – M. N. Roy
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu *uo&ekuookn* laacaf/kr Fkk\
A
– yksdekU; fryd
B
- ts0 ih0 ukjk;u
C
-,e0 th0 jkukMs
D -,e0
,u0 jk;
Ques. No. 118 – “ We are under the Constitution but the constitution is what the judges say
it is”. Which of the following countries can this be applicable to?
A – Japan
B – America
C – Russia
D – Australia
** ge lafo/kku ds v/khu gS,a ij lafo/kku og gSa tks U;k;k/kh’kksa }kjk ekU; gksA** ;g
fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdl ns’k ij ykxw gks ldrk gSa\
AC
tkiku
-:l
B
- vesfjdk
D-
vkLVªsfy;k
37
Ques. No. 119 – Which one of the following cases is associated with ‘Basic Structure
Theory’ of the Indian constitution?
A – A. K. Gopalan case
B -Menka Gandhi case
C – Keshwanand Bharti case
D – None of the above
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk okn Hkkjrh; lafo/kku dh *vk/kkjHkwr <+kWaps dh ladYiuk* ls
lacaf/kr gS\
A
& ,- ds- xksikyu okn
B
& esudk xka/kh okn
C
& ds’kokuUn Hkkjrh okn
D
&mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 120 – ‘Expost facto law’ is associated with –
A – Article 19 (1)
B – Article 20 (1)
C – Article 14 (1)
D – Article 14 (2)
ßHkwry{kh fof/kß lacaf/kr gS &
A
& vuqPNsn 19 ¼1½
B
& vuqPNsn 20¼1½
C
& vuqPNsn 14 ¼1½
D
& vuqPNsn 14 ¼2½
Ques. No. 121 – The National Council of Indian Women was established in which of the
following years?
A – 1925
B- 1924
C – 1923
D- 1922
Hkkjrh; efgyk jk"Vªh; laxBu dh LFkkiuk fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdl o"kZ dh x;h\
A
& 1925
B
& 1924
C
& 1923
D
& 1922
Ques. No. 122 – When ‘ India Women council’ was formed by justice Ranade?
A – 1889
B – 1880
C – 1881
D – 1882
38
U;k;k/kh’k jkukMs us *Hkkjr efgyk ifj"kn* dh LFkkiuk fdl o"kZ dh Fkh\
A
& 1889
B
& 1880
C
& 1881
D
&
1882
Ques. No. 123 – When ‘ Madras labour Union’ was formed by B. P. Vadia?
A – 1918
B – 1908
C - 1920
D-1921
ch- ih- okfM;k us *enzkl yscj ;wfu;u* dh LFkkiuk dc dh Fkh\
A
& 1918
B
& 1908
C
& 1920
D
& 1921
Ques. No. 124 – The only Indian who became Governor General of India was –
A – C. Rajagopalachari
B – Pattabhisitaramayya
C – Rajendra Prasad
D – None of the above
,d ek= Hkkjrh; tks Hkkjr ds xouZj tujy gq,] os Fks&
A
& lh- jktxksikykpkjh
B
& iV`VkfHklhrkjeS;k
C
& jktsUnz izlkn
D
& mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 125 – Under the Constitution, the Prime Minister is responsible to which of the
following?
A – Council of Minister
B – President
C – Rajya Sabha
D – Lok Sabha
Lkafo/kku ds vUrxZr iz/kkuea=h fuEu esa ls fdlds izfr mRrjnk;h gS\a
A
& eaf=&ifj"kn
B
& jk"Vªifr
C
& jkT; lHkk
D
& yksd lHkk
Ques. No. 126 – Article 340 is associated with the composition of –
A – National Women Commission
B – Backword class Commission
C – National Human Rights Commission
D – None of the above
39
vuqPNsn 340 fdlds xBu ls lacaf/kr gSa\
A
& jk"Vªh; efgyk vk;ksx
B
& fiNM+k oxZ vk;ksx
C
& jk"Vªh; ekuokf/kdkj vk;ksx
D
& mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 127 – Which part of the Constitution of India deals with fundamental Duties?
A – Part – iii
B – Part – ii
C – Part – iv – A
D – Part – V
Hkkjr dsa lafo/kku dk dkSu lk Hkkx ewy drZO;ksa ls lacaf/kr gS\a
A
& Hkkx & rhu
B
&
Hkkx & nks
C
& Hkkx & pkj&,
D
&
Hkkx & ikWap
Ques. No. 128 – Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
A – Champarn Satyagrah - Bihar
B – Tebhaga movement -
Bengal
C – Telangana movement – Hydrabad
D – Kheda movement –
Maharashtra
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ;qXe lqesfyr ugha gSa\
A
& pEikj.k lR;kxzg & fcgkj
B
& rsHkkxk vkUnksyu & caxky
C
& rsyaxkuk vkUnksyu & gSnjkckn
D
& [ksM+k vkUnksyu &
egkjk"Vª
Ques. No. 129 – Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
A – The workmen’s Compensation Act – 1923
B – The Trade Unions Act –
1926
C – The Industrial Disputes Act – 1949
D – The factories Act -
1948
40
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ;qXe lqesfyr ugha gSa\
A
& deZdkj izfrdkj vf/kfu;e & 1923
B
& O;olk; la?k vf/kfu;e & 1926
C
& vkS|ksfxd fookn vf/kfu;e & 1949
D
& dkj[kkuk vf/kfu;e & 1948
Ques. No. 130 – Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
A – The mines Act –
1952
B – The Maternity benefit Act –
1961
C – The Bonded labour system (Abolition) Act – 1976
D – The child labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act – 1975
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ;qXe lqesfyr ugha gSa\
A
& [kuu vf/kfu;e & 1952
B
& izlwfr izlqfo/kk vf/kfu;e & 1961
C
& ca/kqvk etnwj izFkk ¼fuokj.k½ vf/kfu;e & 1976
D
& cky Je ¼fu"ks/k vkSj fofu;eu½ vf/kfu;e & 1975
Ques. No. 131 – When Hind Majdoor Sabha was formed?
A – 1948
B – 1949
C – 1950
D – 1951
*fgUn etnwj lHkk* dh LFkkiuk dc gqbZ Fkh\
A
& 1948
B
& 1949
C
& 1950
D
& 1951
Ques. No. 132 – Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A – Brahmsamaj
- 1829
B – Arya samaj
- 1874
C – Satya sodhak samaj
- 1874
D – Ramkrishna Mission
- 1857
41
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ;qXe lqesfyr gSa\
A
& czgelekt
& 1829
B
& vk;Z lekt
& 1874
C
& lR; 'kks/kd lekt
& 1874
D
& jked`".k fe'ku
& 1857
Ques. No. 133 – Which one of the following subjects is not related to concurrent list?
A – Education
B – Control over Prices
C – Stamp duty
D – Police
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk fo"k; leorhZ lwph ls lacaf/kr ugha gSa\
A
& f’k{kk
B
& dherksa ij fu;U=.k
C
& LVkWEi 'kqYd
D
& iqfyl
Ques. No. 134 – Which one of the following Subjects is related to the Union list?
A – Local Government
B – Police
C – Banking
D – Jail
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk fo"k; la?k lwph ls lacaf/kr gSa\
A
& LFkkuh; ljdkj
B
& iqfyl
C
& cSafdax
D
& tsy
Ques. No. 135 – Related to Centre-State relationship Punchhi commission was formed?
A – 2007
B – 2006
C – 2008
D – 2009
dsUnz&jkT; laca/kks ls lacaf/kr iqaNh vk;ksx dk xBu gqvk &
A
& 2007
B
& 2006
C
& 2008
D
& 2009
42
Ques. No. 136 – In which Article it is mentioned that, ‘A State can entrust some functions
to the Union’?
A – Article 258-A
B – Article 251
C – Article 263
D – Article 312-A
‘jkT;
vius dqN dk;ksZ dks la?k dks lkSi ldrk gSa’, ;g fdl vuqPNsn esa mfYyf[kr gSa\
A
& vuqPNsn 258 &
C
& vuqPNsn 263
A
B
& vuqPNsn 251
D
& vuqPNsn 312 &
A
Ques. No. 137 –‘ Dalit Panther,’ movement was inspired from which one of the following?
A – Black Panther
B – White Panther
C – Bamcef
D – None of the above
‘nfyr
iSaFkj’ vkUnksyu fuEufyf[kr esa ls fdlls izHkkfor Fkk\
A
& CySd iSaFkj
B
& OgkbV iSaFkj
C
& ckelsQ
D
& mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 138 – When D. S. 4 was formed?
A – 10th December, 1981
B – 6th December, 1981
C – 9th December, 1981
D – 5th December, 1981
Mh- ,l- 4 dh LFkkiuk dc gqbZ Fkh\
A
& 10 fnlEcj] 1981
B
& 6 fnlEcj] 1981
C
& 9 fnlEcj] 1981
D
& 5 fnlEcj] 1981
Ques. No. 139 – Who was the founder of D.S. 4?
A – Kanshiram
B – Mayawati
C – Rajbahadur
D – Rajnarayan
Mh- ,l- 4 dk laLFkkid dkSu Fkk\
A
& dka’khjke
B
& ek;korh
C
& jktcgknqj
D
& jktukjk;u
43
Ques. No. 140 – Who was the chairman of Mandal commission?
A – V. P. Mandal
B – S. P. Mandal
C – R. P. Mandal
D – None of the above
eaMy vk;ksx ds v/;{k dkSu Fks\
A
& oh- ih- eaMy
B
& ,l- ih- eaMy
C
& vkj- Ikh- eaMy
D
& mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
Ques. No. 141 – Which part of the constitution of India deals with financial relations
between the Union and the States ?
A – Part – iii
B – Part – Xii
C – Part – IX
D – Part – IV
Hkkjr ds lafo/kku dk dkSu lk Hkkx la?k vkSj jkT;ksa esa foRrh; laca/k ls lacaf/kr gSa\
A
& Hkkx & rhu
B
& Hkkx & ckjg
C
& Hkkx & ukS
D
& Hkkx & pkj
Ques. No. 142 – Which one of the following committees/commissions is not associated
with centre-states rilations ?
A – Sitalvad committee
B – Rajmannar committee
C – Sarkaria commission
D – Tarakunde commission
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lh ,d lfefr@vk;ksx dsUnz&jkT; laca/kksa ls lacaf/kr ugha gSa\
A
& lhryokM+ lfefr
B
& jkteUukj lfefr
C
& ljdkfj;k vk;ksx
D
& rkjkdqaMs vk;ksx
Ques. No. 143 – Who wrote the book, “Power – A New Social Analysis”?
A – Paul Brass
B – Achin Vanaik
C – Bertrand Russel
D – None of the above
“ikWoj
& , U;w lks’ky ,ukfyfll,**uked iqLrd fdlus fy[kk\
A
& ikWy czkl
B
& vfpu oukbd
C
& cVsªs.M jlsy
D
& mijksDr esa ls dksbZ ugha
44
Ques. No. 144 – Who wrote the book, “ End of History”?
A – Fukuyama
B – Morris Jones
C – A. J. Penty
D – K. Waltz
**n baM vkQWW fgLVªh,** uked iqLrd fdlls fy[kk\
A
& Qqdq;kek
B
& ekSfjl tksUl
C
& ,- ts- isUVh
D
& d-s okYV~t
Ques. No. 145 – ‘Operation antydury Freedom,’ is launched by –
A – India
B- Russia
C – U.S.A.
D – France
*vkWijs’ku ,UVhM~;wjh QzhMe* 'kq: fd;k &
A
& Hkkjr
B
& :l
C
& ;w0 ,l0 ,0
D
& Qzkal
Ques. No. 146 – When communist Party of India was formed?
A – 1926
B – 1925
C – 1924
D – 1927
Hkkjrh; lkE;oknh ny dk xBu dc gqvk Fkk\
A
& 1926
B
& 1925
C
& 1924
D
& 1927
Ques. No. 147 – Article 263 is associated with –
A – Inter- State council
B – Division of power
C – Election Commission
D – Fundamental Rights
vuqPNsn 263 laacaf/kr gSa&
A
& vUrZjkT;h; ifj"kn
B
& 'kfDr;ksa dk foHkktu
C
& pquko vk;ksx
D
&ekSfyd vf/kdkj
45
Ques. No. 148 – Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
A – Santhanam committee - 1962
B – Tarakunde Committee – 1970
C – Dinesh Goswami Committee – 1995
D – Lal Bahadur Shastri Committee – 1960
fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSu lk ;qXe lqesfyr ugha gSa\
A
& laFkkue lfefr & 1962
B
& rkjkdqaMs lfefr & 1970
C
& fnus’k xksLokeh lfefr & 1995
D
& yky cgknqj 'kkL=h lfefr & 1960
Ques. No. 149 – Who was the chairman of the first Backword Class commission?
A – Kaka kalelkar
B – S. K. sen
C – K. C. Niyogi
D – D. P. Agrawal
izFke fiNM+k oxZ vk;ksx ds v/;{k dkSu Fks\
A
& dkdk dkysydj
B
& ,l0 ds0 lsu
C
& ds0 lh0 fu;ksxh
D–
Mh- ih- vxzoky
Ques. No. 150 – In which year the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Bill was passed by the
Indian Parliament ?
A – 1990
B – 1991
C – 1992
D – 1993
Hkkjrh; laln }kjk fdl o"kZ lafo/kku dk 73okWa la’kks/ku fo/ks;d ikfjr fd;k x;k\
A
& 1990
B
& 1991
C
& 1992
D
& 1993
46
Answer key:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(C)
(B)
(A)
(D)
(D)
(C)
(A)
(B)
(A)
(C)
(A)
(D)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(A)
(A)
(C)
(D)
(B)
(A)
(A)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
(35)
(36)
(37)
(38)
(39)
(40)
(41)
(42)
(43)
(44)
(45)
(46)
(B)
(A)
(C)
(C)
(A)
(A)
(B)
(A)
(D)
(A)
(D)
(D)
(D)
(D)
(A)
(B)
(B)
(A)
(C)
(A)
(C)
(D)
(D)
(47)
(48)
(49)
(50)
(51)
(52)
(53)
(54)
(55)
(56)
(57)
(58)
(59)
(60)
(61)
(62)
(63)
(64)
(65)
(66)
(67)
(68)
(69)
(70) (D)
(95)
(B)
(120) (B)
(71) (A)
(96)
(C)
(121) (A)
(72) (B)
(97)
(A)
(122) (B)
(73) (C)
(98)
(A)
(123) (A)
(74) (C)
(99)
(A)
(124) (A)
(75) (D)
(100) (B)
(125) (D)
47
(A)
(D)
(B)
(B)
(D)
(D)
(A)
(C)
(A)
(A)
(C)
(D)
(A)
(D)
(B)
(D)
(B)
(D)
(B)
(A)
(B)
(D)
(B)
(76) (A)
(101) (A)
(126) (B)
(77) (B)
(102) (D)
(127) (C)
(78) (C)
(103) (A)
(128) (D)
(79) (A)
(104) (B)
(129) (C)
(80) (B)
(105) (C)
(130) (D)
(81) (A)
(106) (C)
(131) (A)
(82) (B)
(107) (C)
(132) (D)
(83) (D)
(84) (C)
(108) (D)
(109) (C)
(133) (D)
(134) (C)
(85) (D)
(110) (A)
(135) (A)
(86) (B)
(111) (B)
(136) (A)
(87) (D)
(112) (C)
(137) (A)
(88) (A)
(113) (C)
(138) (B)
(89) (B) `
(114) (D)
(139) (A)
(90) (A)
(115) (A)
(140) (A)
(91) (D)
(116) (D)
(141) (B)
(92) (A)
(117) (D)
(142) (D)
(93) (B)
(118) (B)
(143) (C)
(94) (A)
(119) (C)
(144) (A)
(145) (C)
(146) (B)
(147) (A)
(148) (C)
(149) (A)
(150) (D)
48
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz