Bribery as a "Real" Defense Against a Holder in Due
[…] Even a "small" irregularity which should have been spotted on
the face of an instrument will bar establishment of holder in due course
status. Thus, in a typical "notice" case, a man had signed both his
name and his wife's name, placing his initials after the wife's signature
on a note. When the purchasing bank sued on it, failure of consideration was raised as a defense. The bank could not establish it was a
holder in due course because of the "irregularity" of the initials next
to the one signature. On appeal, the finding was affirmed.'77
UCC § 3-304 itself specifies that the purchaser has notice of a
claim or defense if "(a) the instrument is ...so irregular as to call
into question its validity, terms or ownership or to create an ambiguity
as to the party to pay; or * * * (2) the purchaser has notice that the
obligation of any party is voidable in whole or in part, or that all parties have been discharged."'7 8 It thus appears that any contract illegal
on its face could not, by definition, pass to a holder in due course.
the value of the shares and to obtain profit from selling short. B causes
the investigation and produces the desired result. The bargain is illegal.