Bribery as a "Real" Defense Against a Holder in Due
[…] to do with the claims or defenses to which they are subject. Rather,
the cases pivot on whether holder in due course status has been
established. Once it is shown that a defense exists, the person claiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing
all the elements set forth in UCC S 3-302.103 Only if he sustains this
often weighty burden does he attain the rights of a holder in due
course; and only then does the question of whether the defense is
"real" or "personal" become an issue.0 '
IV.
ILLEGALITY AS A "REAL" DEFENSE
UCC § 3-305 provides that any holder in due course is subject
to the real defense of illegality, but only "such . ..illegality of the
transaction, as renders the obligation of the party a nullity."1 5 Whether
the "illegality" is or is not of such a degree of severity as to render
the obligation of the party a nullity and void is "primarily a matter
1 6
of local concern and local policy.""
It is therefore left to "the local
100. See supra text corresponding to note 93.