Family Values?: the Family as an Innocent Victim of Civil Drug Asset
[…] without endangering themselves. SeeJohn KIeinig, Good Samaritanism,5 PHIL & PUB. AFF.
382, 385 (1975).
In the United States, state laws typically absolve good samaritans from civil liability for
aid they render to persons in danger, Diane Kiesel, Who Saw This Happen? States Move to
Make Crime BystandersResponsible, 69 A.B.A. J. 1208, 1208 (1983), but they do not require
people to help others, even if they can do so in complete safety. Kleinig, supra, at 385.
Minnesota and Vermont have, however, criminalized the failure to act as a good samaritan.
See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West Supp. 1996) ("A person at the scene of an emer-
gency who knows that another person is exposed to or has suffered grave physical harm
shall, to the extent that the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others, give
reasonable assistance to the exposed person."); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519 (1973):
A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall,
to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to
himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give