articles - Boston University
[…] return obligations seriously, it should consider the fact that third-party
information returns have a proven track record of success in instilling taxpayer
124
This is a person who provides any material aid, assistance, or advice with respect to
organizing, managing, promoting, selling, implementing, insuring, or carrying out any
reportable transaction, see infra note 125, and who directly or indirectly derives gross
income in excess of a threshold amount (or such other amount prescribed by IRS) for that
assistance or advice. I.R.C. § 6111(b)(1)(A) (2002).
125 A “reportable transaction” is generally a transaction of a type that the IRS determines
as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion. See I.R.C. § 6707A(c)(1) (2002). The
term listed transaction “means a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially
similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance
transaction.” I.R.C. § 6707A(c)(2). For an exhaustive discussion of reportable transactions,
see generally JONATHAN G. BLATTMACHR, MITCHELL M. GANS & DAMIEN RIOS, THE
CIRCULAR 230 DESKBOOK ch. 3 (2006).
126 Taxpayers are instructed to use a Form 8886 (Reportable Transaction Disclosure