articles - Boston University
[…] behavior (e.g., the corporate tax), Reuven S. Avi-Yonah, Corporations, Society, and the
State: A Defense of the Corporate Tax, 90 VA. L. REV. 1193, 1244 (2004); or curb
undesirable conduct (e.g., so-called “sin taxes”), Samantha K. Graff, State Taxation of
Online Tobacco Sales: Circumventing the Archaic Bright Line Penned by Quill, 58 FLA. L.
REV. 375, 379 (2006) (“[Sin taxes] deter buyers from indulging in harmful products by
making those products more expensive to obtain.”).
7 Admittedly, another tax that shares this protective feature is the generation-skipping
transfer (GST) tax. I.R.C. §§ 2601-2613 (2002). This tax applies in instances where
transfers are made to so-called “skip persons” (in most instances, the donor’s or decedent’s
grandchildren). I.R.C. § 2613 (defining a skip person as, inter alia, “a natural person
assigned to a generation which is 2 or more generations below the generation assignment of
the transferor”). The purpose of this tax is to protect the integrities of both the gift and
estate taxes from wealthy taxpayers who could otherwise achieve long-term deferral of these
taxes. The Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-455, § 2006, 90 Stat. 1520, 1879-90