articles - Boston University
[…] To limit the
administrative burden associated with this augmented attribution rule, it would only apply in
those instances in which the taxpayer directly or constructively (via attribution rules) owned
more than 50 percent of the entity in question.
132 I.R.S. Notice 97-34, 1997-1 C.B. 422, 431 (“Gifts from foreign individuals and
foreign estates.”). For tax years beginning in 2006, the reporting threshold amount is
$12,760 in the case of gifts from foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. Rev. Proc.
2005-70, 2005-47 I.R.B. 979, 985.
133 I.R.C. § 6039F(a) (2002) (“[S]uch United States person shall furnish (at such time and
in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) such information as the Secretary may
prescribe regarding each foreign gift received during such year.”).
134 I.R.C. § 6048(a) (2002).
130
794
BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[87:759
put into place for recipients of gifts made by U.S. taxpayers.135 Broadening
this third-party reporting requirement to include all gifts – foreign or domestic