By and Through Mahern, 93 F.3d 1347, 1353 (7th Cir. 1996) (stating same rule). "Importation" is defined as "the act of bringing goods and merchandise into a country fi-om a foreign country." Black's Law Dictionary 755 (6th ed. 1990). Because plaintiffs have offered no evidence that defendant brought goods into the United States from a foreign country, defendant cannot be held liable for an act of "importation." 992 F. Supp. 1021, 1023 (N.D. Ill. 1998). If section 602(a) were not clear enough, section 501(a) would be. It deems an inhnger anyone "who imports copies or phonorecords into the United States in violation of €j602." 17 U.S.C. 5 501(a) (emphasis added). Costco was not someone who "imports"; thus, it is not an inhnger of section 602. The Ninth Circuit has not squarely decided this issue.