close

Enter

Log in using OpenID

Dr. Tommy Lee Brown - nmzb.org

embedDownload
Dr. Tommy Lee Brown
Current Location:
Cedar Hill, Texas
Mission Statement / Objective Summary:
My ministry objectives are to answer God’s call to preach
and teach His Word; to evangelize and grow His church; and
to love and serve Jesus Christ by loving and serving the
body of Christ. Because of these objectives, I long to preach
the gospel, apply God’s Word, and love His people. I seek
to use my leadership skills and extensive knowledge of the
Bible to guide the congregation and bring new members into
the fold. Furthermore, I seek to exalt the Savior through
worship, equip the saints through discipleship, and elevate
society through ministry.
Personal and Family Life:
Married: Ruth Chanel Morris Brown (January 8, 1983)
Children: Veronica Natasha Brown, Angela Wynette Brown, Joshua Lee Brown
Educational / Seminary Background:
 Bible College Diploma – Faith Bible Institute, Dallas, TX –(May 2008)
 Doctor of Theology – Andersonville Theological Seminary, Camilla, GA (January 2003 – graduated
“Cum Laude”)
 Master of Theology – Andersonville Theological Seminary, Camilla, GA (April 1999)
 Bachelor of Theology – Andersonville Theological Seminary, Camilla, GA (April 1997)
 Seven Year Diploma – National Baptist Sunday School and Baptist Training Union Congress, Dr. T.B.
Boyd III, President and CEO (June 1994)
 Attended – Southern Bible Institute, Dallas, TX (1988-1990, 1992-1994)
 Associates of Arts – Navarro Junior College, Corsicana, TX – Major: Computer Science, Minor:
Business (May 1982)
Ministerial / Pastoral Experience:
 Pastor – Ervay Cedar Baptist Church, Dallas, TX (September 1996 – Present)
 Pastor – Corinth Baptist Church, Ennis, TX (September 1988 – September 1996)
 Interim Pastor – Corinth Baptist Church, Ennis, TX (May 1988 – September 1988)
 Associate Minister – Bright Morning Star Baptist Church, Ennis, TX (October 1986 – June 1988)
 Ordained – Bright Morning Star Baptist Church, Ennis, TX (June 1988)
 Licensed – Bright Morning Star Baptist Church, Ennis, TX (October 1986)
 Second Vice President – Dallas Baptist Minister’s Union (September 2012 – Present)
 General Secretary – National Missionary Baptist Convention of America (September 2010 – Present)
 Recording Secretary – National Missionary Baptist Convention of America (September 2002 –
September 2010)
 Instructor – National Baptist Sunday School and Baptist Training Union Congress – Classes:
“Organizing the Christian Family Ministry”, “Marriage God’s Style” (with wife) (June 2002 – Present)
 Assistant Recording Secretary – National Missionary Baptist Convention of America (September 1995
– September 2002)
 Moderator – Dalworth Missionary Baptist District Association (August 1993 – Present)
 Revival Chairman – Progression Ministerial Alliance of Ennis and Vicinity (March 1992 – September
1996)
Document
Category
Education
Views
305
File Size
111 KB
Tags
1/--pages
Report inappropriate content